General Election 2015

National and local government elections take place on Thursday 7th May 2015.

As well as selecting an MP for the constituency of Hertford & Stortford, electors will be choosing who will represent them on the town and district councils

Parliamentary Election

Parliament was dissolved on Monday 30th March 2015. Nominations close on Thursday 9th April 2015.

Those candidates known to be standing so far are listed below.

Name Party Website Votes Share %
Katherine Chibah Labour www.ks4hs.org.uk 10,084 17.9
Sophie Christophy Green Party eastherts.greenparty.org.uk 2,681 4.8
Mark Prisk Conservative www.markprisk.com 31,593 56.1
Adrian Baker UK Independence Party www.ukiphertfordstortford.org.uk 7,534 13.4
Michael Green Liberals Democrats bishops-stortfordlibdems.org.uk 4,385 7.8

District Election

Hertford is represented by ten district councillors in four wards. Nominations closed on Thursday 9th April 2015 and those confirmed as standing in each ward are shown below.

Bengeo

Bengeo Ward elects two councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Tony Bodley Labour
Myra Campbell Labour
Ben Crystall Green
Moses Gonzalez UK Independence Party
Patricia Moore Conservative
Paul Phillips Conservative
Peter Ruffles Conservative
Alec Turner Labour

Castle

Castle Ward elects three councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Kevin Brush Conservative
Bob Deering Conservative
Adam Gill Labour
Catherine Henderson Labour
Isabelle Robinson Green
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby Conservative
Jim Thornton Independent
Tracy Turner Labour

Kingsmead

Kinsmead Ward elects two councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Victoria Glover-Ward Green
Jan Goodeve Conservative
Hani Latif Labour
Jane Mair Labour
Mari Stevenson Conservative
Freya Waterhouse Liberal Democrats
Carolyn Westlake Green

Sele

Sele Ward elects two councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Peter Boyle Labour
Steve Cousins Conservative
Ryan Henson Conservative
Peter Nickson Labour
Tony Tarrega Green

Town Council Election

Hertford is represented by 16 town councillors in four wards. Nominations closed on Thursday 9th April 2015 and those confirmed as standing in each ward are shown below.

Bengeo

Bengeo Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party Votes
Tony Bodley Labour 1314
Myra Campbell Labour 1232
Sue Dunkley Conservative 2435
Hilary Durbin Labour 1251
Sally Newton Conservative 2375
Linda Radford Conservative 2241
Peter Ruffles Conservative 2890
Alec Turner Labour 1237

The following persons have been elected to the Town Council:
Sue Dunkley
Sally Newton
Linda Radford
Peter Ruffles

Castle

Castle Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party Votes
Chantal Geall Conservative 2470
Bob Hodgson Labour 1,374
John Page Labour 1450
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby Conservative 2379
Jane Sartin Conservative 2372
Tracy Turner Labour 1,362
Malwina Tybinka Conservative 2099

The following persons have been elected to the Town Council:
Chantal Geall
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby
Jane Sartin
Malwina Tybinka

Kingsmead

Kinsmead Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party Votes
David Abbott Conservative 1367
Matthew Deards Conservative 1359
Veronica Fraser Labour 690
Victoria Glover Ward Green 519
Brenda Haddock Conservative 1353
Hani Latif Labour 596
Andrew Stevenson Conservative 1291
Dom Trendall Labour 600
Freya Waterhouse Liberal Democrats 521
Carolyn Westlake Green 411

The following persons have been elected to the Town Council:
David Abbot
Matthew Deards
Brenda Haddock
Andrew Stevenson

Sele

Sele Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party Votes
Peter Boyle Labour 1059
Steve Cousins Conservative 1280
Bob Deering Conservative 1057
Jacqueline Downs Conservative 1220
Adam Gill Labour 789
Amanda Mair Labour 806
Alexander Wilson Labour 749

The following persons have been elected to the Town Council:
Peter Boyle
Steve VCousins
Bob Deering
Jacqueline Downs